John R. Trippier, CPA – Director
[…] The Court agreed with the Tax Commissioner, stating that whether Willoughby is entitled to the agency exclusion “must turn on its acts of purchasing and selling gasoline, not on its responsibilities associated with managing and protecting Sunoco’s intangible assets.”
Next, the Court analyzed the definition of “agent” found in R.C. 5751.01(P) and stated that since “agent” is defined in the statute, Willoughby must meet the definition’s requirement. The Court applied the well-established rule that where a statute defines a term, that definition controls the application of the statute. R.C. 5751.01(P) defines an “agent” as “a person authorized by another to act on its behalf to undertake a transaction for the other.”
The Court first addressed the “person authorized” part of the definition by defining what “authorized” means. Since authorized is not defined in the CAT statute, the Court looked to the dictionary to define authorized to mean “endowed with authority.”